Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT Psychology

at Dhanvantri Public School · Uttarkashi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.0L – ₹5.3L / yr2–7 yrsCloses 26 Jul 22 days left
Uttarkashi, Uttarakhandfull-timePosted 48d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Psychology
School
Dhanvantri Public School
City
Uttarkashi
State
Uttarakhand
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.0L – ₹5.3L per year
Experience
2–7 years
Posted
16 May 2026
Closing date
26 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Uttarkashi

Pay benchmark

PGT Psychology salary in Uttarkashi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.0L
per year
Typical
₹4.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT Psychology at Dhanvantri Public School

22 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

We are looking for a PGT Psychology to join Dhanvantri Public School in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Dhanvantri Public School in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2010,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Role: as PGT Psychology, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
  • Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
  • Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
  • Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
  • Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹3.0 LPA – ₹5.3 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Dhanvantri Public School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

How big are the classes?

Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.

What is the salary for this PGT Psychology role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

What qualifications are required for a PGT Psychology?

Most PGT Psychology roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How much experience do I need for this PGT Psychology role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Can I negotiate the salary at Dhanvantri Public School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Where exactly is Dhanvantri Public School located?

The school is in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Dhanvantri Public School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Dhanvantri Public School

Key facts about Dhanvantri Public School

Key facts
Founded
2010
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
PRASEETHA RAJAN
Affiliation #
3530507
Address
NAUGAON BAZAR,, Naugaon Bazar, Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand, 249171

Dhanvantri Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2010, located in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand.

See all school jobs →

Working at Dhanvantri Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Maths interview in Uttarkashi? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

24 questionsDemo lesson planner12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Uttarkashi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches