PGT English
at Dronacharya Public School · Dhamtari · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT English
- School
- Dronacharya Public School
- City
- Dhamtari
- State
- Chattisgarh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Contract
- Salary
- ₹4.8L – ₹9.1L per year
- Experience
- 2–4 years
- Posted
- 8 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 22 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Dhamtari
PGT English salary in Dhamtari — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT English at Dronacharya Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
Job description
Overview
Dronacharya Public School invites applications for a PGT English in Dhamtari, Chattisgarh. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. Dronacharya Public School in Dhamtari, Chattisgarh functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2017,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. About the role: the PGT English runs end-to-end subject delivery — planning, classroom teaching, formative and summative assessments, parent communication, and participation in academic review meetings. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Qualifications and skills:
- Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
- Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
- Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
- Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
- Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹4.8 LPA – ₹9.1 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Dronacharya Public School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
What is the leave policy?
Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
What qualifications are required for a PGT English?
Most PGT English roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
What questions are asked in a PGT English interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
What does a typical day look like?
Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
What is the salary for this PGT English role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Dronacharya Public School
Key facts about Dronacharya Public School
- Founded
- 2017
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- VIVEK PATEL
- Affiliation #
- 3330403
Dronacharya Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2017, located in Dhamtari, Chattisgarh.
See all school jobs →Working at Dronacharya Public School
Where this school is
Preparing for a PGT English interview at Dronacharya Public School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Dhamtari.