PGT Geography
at Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar · Balaghat · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Geography
- School
- Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar
- City
- Balaghat
- State
- Madhya Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.5L – ₹7.9L per year
- Experience
- 3–5 years
- Posted
- 19 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 14 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Balaghat
PGT Geography salary in Balaghat — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT Geography at Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Immediate opening: PGT Geography at Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar in Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar, established 2013, is a senior secondary school in Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. What the role looks like: the PGT Geography handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Candidate requirements:
- Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
- Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
- Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
- Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
- Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹3.5 LPA – ₹7.9 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application on this page and Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
What qualifications are required for a PGT Geography?
Most PGT Geography roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
What is the average PGT Geography salary in Balaghat?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, PGT Geography pay in Balaghat varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
Can I negotiate the salary at Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
How do I write an application email for this PGT Geography role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
What questions are asked in a PGT Geography interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Is school transport available for staff?
Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar
Key facts about Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar
- Founded
- 2013
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- Jagadish Kumar Maurya
- Affiliation #
- 1020100
Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2013, located in Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar
Where this school is
Preparing for a PGT Maths interview at Eklavya Model Residential School Baihar? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Balaghat.