Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT Biology

at Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro · Hazaribagh · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.9L – ₹3.0L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 2 Aug 28 days left
Hazaribagh, Jharkhandfull-timePosted 22d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Biology
School
Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro
City
Hazaribagh
State
Jharkhand
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.9L – ₹3.0L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
12 Jun 2026
Closing date
2 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Hazaribagh

Pay benchmark

PGT Biology salary in Hazaribagh — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.9L
per year
Typical
₹2.9L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT Biology at Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro

28 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

An opening for a PGT Biology in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand at Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro, established 1983, is a senior secondary campus in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Context: the PGT Biology works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.9 LPA – ₹3.0 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application here so Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this PGT Biology role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

How much experience do I need for this PGT Biology role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this PGT Biology listing is usually welcome.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro

Key facts about Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro

Key facts
Founded
1983
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SR CELINA S BECK
Affiliation #
3430055
Address
GHATOTAND WEST BOKARO DT.HAZARIBAGH JHARKHAND, Ghatotand West Bokaro, Hazaribagh, Jharkhand, 825314

Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1983, located in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand.

See all school jobs →

Working at Holy Cross School, Ghatotand West Bokaro

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Biology interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
PGT Biology interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Hazaribagh.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches