Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT Geography

at I T I Central School · Bengaluru Urban · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.8L – ₹7.9L / yr2–7 yrsCloses 20 Aug
Bengaluru Urban, KarnatakacontractPosted 19d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Geography
School
I T I Central School
City
Bengaluru Urban
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3.8L – ₹7.9L per year
Experience
2–7 years
Posted
14 Jun 2026
Closing date
20 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Bengaluru Urban

Pay benchmark

PGT Geography salary in Bengaluru Urban — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.8L
per year
Typical
₹5.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹7.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

PGT Geography

at I T I Central School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 27+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

I T I Central School requires a PGT Geography in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka for the upcoming academic year. A full-time role with reasonable workload expectations and clear deliverables. I T I Central School in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka operates as a senior secondary school, established 1999, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. What the role looks like: the PGT Geography handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.8 LPA – ₹7.9 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with I T I Central School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

How do I write an application email for this PGT Geography role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "PGT Geography application — I T I Central School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why I T I Central School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

How big are the classes?

Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.

What is the average PGT Geography salary in Bengaluru Urban?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to PGT Geography roles in Bengaluru Urban. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

How much experience do I need for this PGT Geography role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE PGT Geography job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

What qualifications are required for a PGT Geography?

Most PGT Geography roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

I T I Central School

Key facts about I T I Central School

Key facts
Founded
1999
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SHAILAJA A
Affiliation #
830075
Address
VIDYA MANDIR CAMPUS DOORAVANI NAGAR ITI TOWNSHIP A - AREA BANGALORE KARNATAKA, Vidya Mandir Campus, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, 560016

I T I Central School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1999, located in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at I T I Central School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Maths interview in Bengaluru Urban? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

24 questions·Demo lesson planner·12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bengaluru Urban.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches