Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Office Assistant

at Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College · Bangalore · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.8L – ₹3.3L / yr2–4 yrsCloses 10 Aug
Bangalore, Karnatakafull-timePosted 11d ago
State Board
Senior Secondary

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Office Assistant
School
Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College
City
Bangalore
State
Karnataka
Board
State Board
School type
Senior Secondary
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.8L – ₹3.3L per year
Experience
2–4 years
Posted
23 Jun 2026
Closing date
10 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Office Assistant salary in Bangalore — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.8L
per year
Typical
₹3.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.3L
per year

State-board private schools sit at the lower end; government schools follow published pay scales.

How to apply

Apply for Office Assistant at Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College

Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
  • Established school — running for 60+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a Office Assistant at Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College in Bangalore, Karnataka. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College, established 1966, runs as a senior secondary campus in Bangalore, Karnataka — a State Board-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Context: the Office Assistant reports into the Administrator/Operations Head and works with other functional leads. Critical to keeping academic delivery free from operational friction. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.8 LPA – ₹3.3 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College follows the state-board curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

How do I write an application email for this Office Assistant role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Office Assistant application — Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

What is the average Office Assistant salary in Bangalore?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Office Assistant roles in Bangalore. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Where exactly is Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College located?

The school is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

What qualifications are required for a Office Assistant?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Office Assistant positions.

How do I make a resume for a STATE BOARD Office Assistant job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College

Key facts about Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College

Key facts
Founded
1966
Board
State Board
Type
Senior Secondary
Student-teacher ratio
35:1
Address
Hosur Road, 5th Block, Koramangala, Hosur Road, 5th Block, Koramangala, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560064

Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College is a senior secondary affiliated to State Board, established in 1966, located in Bangalore, Karnataka. Classes follow a 35:1 student–teacher ratio.

$27

See all school jobs →

Working at Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College

Campus gallery

Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College campus 1Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College campus 2Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College campus 3Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College campus 4Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College campus 5Jyoti Nivas Pre-University College campus 6

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bangalore.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches