Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT English

at Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School · Mahendragarh · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.2L – ₹8.4L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 6 Aug
Mahendragarh, Haryanafull-timePosted 38d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT English
School
Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School
City
Mahendragarh
State
Haryana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.2L – ₹8.4L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
27 May 2026
Closing date
6 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Mahendragarh

Pay benchmark

PGT English salary in Mahendragarh — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.2L
per year
Typical
₹6.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹8.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT English at Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School invites applications for a PGT English in Mahendragarh, Haryana. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. About Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School in Mahendragarh, Haryana: a senior secondary institution, established 1988, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Role: as PGT English, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
  • Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
  • Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
  • Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
  • Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹4.2 LPA – ₹8.4 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this PGT English listing is usually welcome.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.

What is the salary for this PGT English role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Most reputable schools in Mahendragarh run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE PGT English job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School

Key facts about Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School

Key facts
Founded
1988
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
KARAN SINGH
Affiliation #
530720
Address
KAPIL VIDYA MANDIR SR. SEC. SCHOOL, Kapil Vidya Mandir, Mahendragarh, Haryana, 123029

Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1988, located in Mahendragarh, Haryana.

See all school jobs →

Working at Kapil Vidya Mandir Seniour Secondary School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT English interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
PGT English interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mahendragarh.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches