Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

PGT English

at Lnct World School · Bhopal · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.7L – ₹8.5L / yr2–4 yrsCloses 7 Sept
Bhopal, Madhya Pradeshfull-timePosted 8d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT English
School
Lnct World School
City
Bhopal
State
Madhya Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.7L – ₹8.5L per year
Experience
2–4 years
Posted
26 Jun 2026
Closing date
7 Sept 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Bhopal

Pay benchmark

PGT English salary in Bhopal — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.7L
per year
Typical
₹6.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹8.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT English at Lnct World School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Lnct World School in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh is inviting applications for a PGT English. The role sits inside the school's day-to-day academic delivery and reports into the section head. About the institution: Lnct World School in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh — a senior secondary setup, established 2017, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Role: as PGT English, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.7 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Lnct World School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What questions are asked in a PGT English interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.

How do I write an application email for this PGT English role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Can I negotiate the salary at Lnct World School?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

Is accommodation provided?

Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.

What qualifications are required for a PGT English?

Most PGT English roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Lnct World School

Key facts about Lnct World School

Key facts
Founded
2017
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
CHETANYA SAXENA
Affiliation #
1031066
Address
NEW CHOUKSEY NAGARLAMBAKHEDA BAIRASIA ROAD KAROND ROAD, BHOPAL, New Chouksey Nagarlambakheda Bairasia Road Karond Road, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, 462038

Lnct World School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2017, located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Lnct World School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a PGT English interview at Lnct World School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
PGT English interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bhopal.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches