HOD English
at Maharshi Vidyalaya · Warangal · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD English
- School
- Maharshi Vidyalaya
- City
- Warangal
- State
- Telangana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Contract
- Salary
- ₹9.4L – ₹21.7L per year
- Experience
- 5–10 years
- Posted
- 19 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 18 Aug 2026
HOD English salary in Warangal — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD English at Maharshi Vidyalaya
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Established school — running for 22+ years.
Job description
Overview
Applications are open for a HOD English at Maharshi Vidyalaya in Warangal, Telangana. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. About the institution: Maharshi Vidyalaya in Warangal, Telangana — a secondary setup, established 2004, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. What the role looks like: the HOD English owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Day to day, you will:
- Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
- Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
- Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
- Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
- Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹9.4 LPA – ₹21.7 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Maharshi Vidyalaya. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD English job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
Can I negotiate the salary at Maharshi Vidyalaya?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
How much experience do I need for this HOD English role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
Maharshi Vidyalaya follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What kind of professional development is offered?
Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.
What questions are asked in a HOD English interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Where exactly is Maharshi Vidyalaya located?
The school is in Warangal, Telangana. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.
Is school transport available for staff?
Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Maharshi Vidyalaya
Key facts about Maharshi Vidyalaya
- Founded
- 2004
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- PILLI KALYAN KUMAR
- Affiliation #
- 3630385
Maharshi Vidyalaya is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2004, located in Warangal, Telangana.
See all school jobs →Working at Maharshi Vidyalaya
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Warangal.