Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT History

at Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur · Ambala · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.2L – ₹5.1L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 22 Aug
Ambala, Haryanafull-timePosted 21d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT History
School
Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur
City
Ambala
State
Haryana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.2L – ₹5.1L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
13 Jun 2026
Closing date
22 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Ambala

Pay benchmark

PGT History salary in Ambala — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.2L
per year
Typical
₹4.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT History at Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur in Ambala, Haryana is on the lookout for a PGT History. The school values educators who care about classroom culture as much as curriculum delivery. Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur, established 1955, is a senior secondary campus in Ambala, Haryana — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Context: the PGT History works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹4.2 LPA – ₹5.1 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

How do I apply for this PGT History vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

What questions are asked in a PGT History interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for PGT History roles in Ambala.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

What is the salary for this PGT History role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Most reputable schools in Ambala run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

How big are the classes?

Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur

Key facts about Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur

Key facts
Founded
1955
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SUMAN KUMARI
Affiliation #
520289
Address
SHAHZADPUR, NEAR MANOJ BAKERY, AMBALA, Shahzadpur, Ambala, Haryana, 134202

Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1955, located in Ambala, Haryana.

See all school jobs →

Working at Pmshri Gg Sss Shahzadpur

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Maths interview in Ambala? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

24 questionsDemo lesson planner12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Ambala.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches