Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT Computer Science

at Sainik Public School · Yavatmal · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.8L – ₹4.5L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 10 Aug
Yavatmal, Maharashtrafull-timePosted 24d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Computer Science
School
Sainik Public School
City
Yavatmal
State
Maharashtra
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.8L – ₹4.5L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
9 Jun 2026
Closing date
10 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Yavatmal

Pay benchmark

PGT Computer Science salary in Yavatmal — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.8L
per year
Typical
₹3.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

PGT Computer Science

at Sainik Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a PGT Computer Science at Sainik Public School in Yavatmal, Maharashtra. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. School profile: Sainik Public School in Yavatmal, Maharashtra — a senior secondary setup, established 2007, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. Role: as PGT Computer Science, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
  • Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
  • Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
  • Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
  • The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.8 LPA – ₹4.5 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Sainik Public School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

How do I apply for this PGT Computer Science vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

What is the average PGT Computer Science salary in Yavatmal?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to PGT Computer Science roles in Yavatmal. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Can I negotiate the salary at Sainik Public School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

What qualifications are required for a PGT Computer Science?

Most PGT Computer Science roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this PGT Computer Science listing is usually welcome.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

Sainik Public School

Key facts about Sainik Public School

Key facts
Founded
2007
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SHEKHAR ASHOK NANDURKAR
Affiliation #
1130315
Address
AT&PO-WADKI TAH-RALEGAON, DIST-YAVATMAL(M.S.), At&po-wadki Tah-ralegaon, Yavatmal, Maharashtra, 445308

Sainik Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2007, located in Yavatmal, Maharashtra.

See all school jobs →

Working at Sainik Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Computer Science interview in Yavatmal? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·10 min read
PGT Computer Science interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Yavatmal.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches