Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

HOD English

at Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan · Gadag · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹9.7L – ₹14L / yr5–7 yrsCloses 10 Aug
Gadag, Karnatakafull-timePosted 10d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan
City
Gadag
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹9.7L – ₹14L per year
Experience
5–7 years
Posted
24 Jun 2026
Closing date
10 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in Gadag — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹9.7L
per year
Typical
₹12L
per year
Senior / high
₹14L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD English at Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan is hiring a HOD English in Gadag, Karnataka. A full-time role — a CBSE-affiliated school, with structured planning time and clear academic deliverables. School profile: Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan in Gadag, Karnataka — a secondary setup, established 1983, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. Context: the HOD English reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Requirements:
  • Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
  • Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
  • Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
  • Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
  • A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹9.7 LPA – ₹14.2 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

What questions are asked in a HOD English interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

How do I apply for this HOD English vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Gadag), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

What qualifications are required for a HOD English?

Most HOD English roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

Where exactly is Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan located?

The school is in Gadag, Karnataka. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan

Key facts about Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan

Key facts
Founded
1983
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
VENKATESH RAYABHATTANAVAR
Affiliation #
830009
Address
HULKOTI GADAG TK. TAL. & DIST. GADAG KARNATAKA, Hulkoti Tk. Tal., Gadag, Karnataka, 582205

Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1983, located in Gadag, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at Sri Rajeshwari Vidayaniketan

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Gadag.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches