PGT Physics
at Sri Vidyaranya International School · Rangareddy · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Physics
- School
- Sri Vidyaranya International School
- City
- Rangareddy
- State
- Telangana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.4L – ₹6.4L per year
- Experience
- 2–7 years
- Posted
- 28 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 31 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Rangareddy
PGT Physics salary in Rangareddy — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT Physics at Sri Vidyaranya International School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a PGT Physics to join Sri Vidyaranya International School in Rangareddy, Telangana. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. About Sri Vidyaranya International School in Rangareddy, Telangana: a senior secondary institution, established 2020, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Position: as PGT Physics, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Core responsibilities:
- Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
- Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
- Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
- Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
- Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Candidate requirements:
- Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
- Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
- Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
- Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
- Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹3.4 LPA – ₹6.4 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Complete your application via the button on this listing so Sri Vidyaranya International School receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.
Common questions about this role
What is the average PGT Physics salary in Rangareddy?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, PGT Physics pay in Rangareddy varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.
What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?
Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.
Where exactly is Sri Vidyaranya International School located?
The school is in Rangareddy, Telangana. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.
Can I negotiate the salary at Sri Vidyaranya International School?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
What qualifications are required for a PGT Physics?
Most PGT Physics roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
What is the salary for this PGT Physics role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Rangareddy), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Sri Vidyaranya International School
Key facts about Sri Vidyaranya International School
- Founded
- 2020
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- B Krishna Mohan
- Affiliation #
- 3630443
Sri Vidyaranya International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2020, located in Rangareddy, Telangana.
See all school jobs →Working at Sri Vidyaranya International School
Where this school is
Preparing for a PGT Physics interview at Sri Vidyaranya International School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Rangareddy.