PGT Biology
at T.p.r.s. Educational Institute · Lakhimpur Kheri · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Biology
- School
- T.p.r.s. Educational Institute
- City
- Lakhimpur Kheri
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.4L – ₹3.1L per year
- Experience
- 2–7 years
- Posted
- 22 May 2026
- Closing date
- 23 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Lakhimpur Kheri
PGT Biology salary in Lakhimpur Kheri — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT Biology at T.p.r.s. Educational Institute
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
T.p.r.s. Educational Institute is looking for a PGT Biology in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. About T.p.r.s. Educational Institute in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh: a senior secondary institution, established 2005, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. What the role looks like: the PGT Biology handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Day to day, you will:
- Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
- Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
- Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
- Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
- Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Requirements:
- Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
- Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
- Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
- Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
- Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.4 LPA – ₹3.1 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the T.p.r.s. Educational Institute hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.
Common questions about this role
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
What kind of professional development is offered?
Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.
How much experience do I need for this PGT Biology role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
What is the salary for this PGT Biology role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Does T.p.r.s. Educational Institute help with relocation from another city?
Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Lakhimpur Kheri offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
What is the average PGT Biology salary in Lakhimpur Kheri?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, PGT Biology pay in Lakhimpur Kheri varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
T.p.r.s. Educational Institute
Key facts about T.p.r.s. Educational Institute
- Founded
- 2005
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- JYOTI SRIVASTAVA
- Affiliation #
- 2131465
T.p.r.s. Educational Institute is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2005, located in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at T.p.r.s. Educational Institute
Where this school is
Land the PGT Biology role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Lakhimpur Kheri.