Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

TGT Hindi

at Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School · Mumbai · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.6L – ₹3.7L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 25 Aug
Mumbai, MaharashtracontractPosted 13d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Hindi
School
Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School
City
Mumbai
State
Maharashtra
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3.6L – ₹3.7L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
21 Jun 2026
Closing date
25 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Mumbai

Pay benchmark

TGT Hindi salary in Mumbai — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.6L
per year
Typical
₹3.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT Hindi at Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 20+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School has opened applications for a TGT Hindi in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. About the institution: Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School in Mumbai, Maharashtra — a secondary setup, established 2006, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. About the role: the TGT Hindi runs end-to-end subject delivery — planning, classroom teaching, formative and summative assessments, parent communication, and participation in academic review meetings. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
  • Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
  • Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
  • Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
  • Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹3.6 LPA – ₹3.7 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this TGT Hindi role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

What is the average TGT Hindi salary in Mumbai?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to TGT Hindi roles in Mumbai. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

How do I write an application email for this TGT Hindi role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "TGT Hindi application — Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School

Key facts about Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School

Key facts
Founded
2006
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
Shamina Irfan Shaikh
Affiliation #
1130375
Address
VINOBA BHAVE NAGAR, KURLA (W), MUMBAI - 400070., Vinoba Bhave Nagar, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400070

Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2006, located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

See all school jobs →

Working at Al Barkaat Malik Muhammad Islam English School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT Hindi interview in Mumbai? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
TGT Hindi interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mumbai.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches