TGT Sanskrit
at K’sirs International School · Coimbatore · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- TGT Sanskrit
- School
- K’sirs International School
- City
- Coimbatore
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Board
- ICSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.8L – ₹3.7L per year
- Experience
- 1–5 years
- Posted
- 9 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 24 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Coimbatore
TGT Sanskrit salary in Coimbatore — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
ICSE schools sit close to the CBSE band, with 5-10% variance by chain.
Apply for TGT Sanskrit at K’sirs International School
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- ICSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
K’sirs International School is hiring a TGT Sanskrit in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. A full-time role — a ICSE / CISCE-affiliated school, with structured planning time and clear academic deliverables. K’sirs International School, established 2007, runs as a senior secondary campus in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu — a ICSE / CISCE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. What the role looks like: the TGT Sanskrit handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Core responsibilities:
- Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
- Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
- Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
- Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
- Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Qualifications and skills:
- Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
- Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
- Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
- Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
- Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.8 LPA – ₹3.7 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with K’sirs International School. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.
Common questions about this role
How do I write an application email for this TGT Sanskrit role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
What does a typical day look like?
Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
What questions are asked in a TGT Sanskrit interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
How do I make a resume for a ICSE TGT Sanskrit job?
A ICSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
K’sirs International School
Key facts about K’sirs International School
- Founded
- 2007
- Board
- ICSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 12:1
K’sirs International School at Coimbatore is an ethnically rich space in the midst of mother nature cradling the younger generations to nurture and instill values that are unique to our land. It’s a space that gives children the opportunity and freedom to explore and learn rather than being taught.
See all school jobs →Working at K’sirs International School
Where this school is
Land the TGT Maths role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Coimbatore.





