Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT English

at Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School · Rohtak · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.3L – ₹5.9L / yr3–7 yrsCloses 2 Aug 29 days left
Rohtak, Haryanafull-timePosted 20d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT English
School
Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School
City
Rohtak
State
Haryana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.3L – ₹5.9L per year
Experience
3–7 years
Posted
14 Jun 2026
Closing date
2 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Rohtak

Pay benchmark

PGT English salary in Rohtak — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.3L
per year
Typical
₹4.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT English at Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School

29 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a PGT English at Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School in Rohtak, Haryana. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School in Rohtak, Haryana operates as a senior secondary school, established 2014, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. What the role looks like: the PGT English handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
  • Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
  • Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
  • Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
  • Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.3 LPA – ₹5.9 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this PGT English role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

What questions are asked in a PGT English interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

Is accommodation provided?

Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School

Key facts about Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School

Key facts
Founded
2014
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
KAVITA MALIK
Affiliation #
531591
Address
VPO- KABULPUR, DISTRICT- ROHTAK, HARYANA LOCATED AT KABULPUR -BERI ROAD, Vpo- Kabulpur, Rohtak, Haryana, 124201

Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Rohtak, Haryana.

See all school jobs →

Working at Kastoori Devi Memorial Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the PGT English role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
PGT English interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Rohtak.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches