Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Front Office Executive

at Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas) · Jalandhar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.4L – ₹5.0L / yr2–7 yrsCloses 22 Aug
Jalandhar, Punjabfull-timePosted 14d ago
CBSE
Private Unaided (Recognized)

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Front Office Executive
School
Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas)
City
Jalandhar
State
Punjab
Board
CBSE
School type
Private Unaided (Recognized)
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.4L – ₹5.0L per year
Experience
2–7 years
Posted
22 Jun 2026
Closing date
22 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Front Office Executive salary in Jalandhar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.4L
per year
Typical
₹4.2L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Front Office Executive at Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas)

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas) is hiring a Front Office Executive in Jalandhar, Punjab. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas) runs as a senior secondary campus in Jalandhar, Punjab — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Position: the Front Office Executive sits inside the school's operations team and is the single point of ownership for the assigned function — clean records and high process discipline. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
  • A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
  • Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
  • Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
  • A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.4 LPA – ₹5.0 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application here so Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas) can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

How much experience do I need for this Front Office Executive role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

What qualifications are required for a Front Office Executive?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Front Office Executive positions.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

How do I apply for this Front Office Executive vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas)

Key facts about Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas)

Key facts
Type
Private Unaided (Recognized)
Grades
1-10
Students
253
Staff
13
Address
Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur. Vill. Motipur, P.O. Rampur jagir, Teh. Shahkot, Distt. Jalandhar. Pincode- 144626, Punjab., Lohian Khass, Jalandhar, Punjab

Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas) is a private unaided (recognized), located in Jalandhar, Punjab, offering 1-10. The campus serves around 253 students with a teaching and support team of about 13. Campus facilities include Toilet, Electricity, Library, Playground, Drinking Water.

See all school jobs →

Working at Major Inder Singh Public School, Motipur (Lohian Khas)

Students
253
Staff
13

Campus & facilities

ToiletElectricityLibraryPlaygroundDrinking WaterRamp for Disabled

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Jalandhar.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches