Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Finance Incharge

at Great International School · Bengaluru Urban · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.5L – ₹6.6L / yr3–7 yrsCloses 11 Aug
Bengaluru Urban, Karnatakafull-timePosted 27d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Finance Incharge
School
Great International School
City
Bengaluru Urban
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.5L – ₹6.6L per year
Experience
3–7 years
Posted
7 Jun 2026
Closing date
11 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Finance Incharge salary in Bengaluru Urban — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.5L
per year
Typical
₹5.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Finance Incharge at Great International School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: Finance Incharge at Great International School in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. Great International School, established 2008, is a secondary campus in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Role: the Finance Incharge keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
  • A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
  • Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
  • Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
  • A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.5 LPA – ₹6.6 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Great International School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this Finance Incharge role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

What is the average Finance Incharge salary in Bengaluru Urban?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Finance Incharge roles in Bengaluru Urban. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

What qualifications are required for a Finance Incharge?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Finance Incharge positions.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Great International School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Can I negotiate the salary at Great International School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Great International School

Key facts about Great International School

Key facts
Founded
2008
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
Dr RITA KUMARI C M
Affiliation #
831431
Address
NO. 382, AVALAHALLI VILLAGE, BIDDERAHALLI HOBLI, VIRGONAGAR POST, No. 382, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, 560049

Great International School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2008, located in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at Great International School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bengaluru Urban.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches