Purchase Incharge
at J And A International School · Bareilly · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Purchase Incharge
- School
- J And A International School
- City
- Bareilly
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.4L – ₹5.3L per year
- Experience
- 3–8 years
- Posted
- 29 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 16 Aug 2026
Purchase Incharge salary in Bareilly — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Purchase Incharge at J And A International School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
J And A International School in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh is on the lookout for a Purchase Incharge. The school values educators who care about classroom culture as much as curriculum delivery. J And A International School, established 2018, is a senior secondary campus in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Role: the Purchase Incharge keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. Responsibilities:
- Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
- Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
- Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
- Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
- Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Candidate requirements:
- Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
- Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
- Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
- Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
- Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.4 LPA – ₹5.3 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application via the button on this listing so J And A International School receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.
Common questions about this role
What questions are asked in a Purchase Incharge interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Purchase Incharge roles in Bareilly.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.
What is the leave policy?
Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Purchase Incharge job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
How do I apply for this Purchase Incharge vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.
What qualifications are required for a Purchase Incharge?
The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Purchase Incharge positions.
What is the salary for this Purchase Incharge role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
J And A International School
Key facts about J And A International School
- Founded
- 2018
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- PRAVEEN CHANDRA PANT
- Affiliation #
- 2134265
J And A International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2018, located in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at J And A International School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bareilly.