Montessori Teacher
at Jain Vidya Mandir High School · Sonipat · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Montessori Teacher
- School
- Jain Vidya Mandir High School
- City
- Sonipat
- State
- Haryana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Contract
- Salary
- ₹2.5L – ₹3.0L per year
- Experience
- 1–5 years
- Posted
- 11 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 7 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: Nursery / Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Sonipat
Montessori Teacher salary in Sonipat — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Montessori Teacher at Jain Vidya Mandir High School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Established school — running for 55+ years.
Job description
Overview
Jain Vidya Mandir High School is looking for a Montessori Teacher in Sonipat, Haryana to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. Jain Vidya Mandir High School, established 1971, is a senior secondary school in Sonipat, Haryana — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. Context: the Montessori Teacher works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Core responsibilities:
- Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
- Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
- Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
- Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
- Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Requirements:
- Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
- Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
- Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
- Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
- Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹2.5 LPA – ₹3.0 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Jain Vidya Mandir High School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.
Common questions about this role
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a contract role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.
What kind of professional development is offered?
Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.
How do I apply for this Montessori Teacher vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Sonipat), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
What is the average Montessori Teacher salary in Sonipat?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Montessori Teacher pay in Sonipat varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Montessori Teacher job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Jain Vidya Mandir High School
Key facts about Jain Vidya Mandir High School
- Founded
- 1971
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- Neeru
- Affiliation #
- 530517
Jain Vidya Mandir High School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1971, located in Sonipat, Haryana.
See all school jobs →Working at Jain Vidya Mandir High School
Where this school is
Preparing for a Pre-Primary interview at Jain Vidya Mandir High School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sonipat.